(citations and internal quotation marks omitted). These forms of relief are mandatory, provided that the applicant has not rendered himself statutorily ineligible for them. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A) [Footnote omitted.] ("[subject to enumerated exceptions,] the Attorney General may not remove an alien to a country if the Attorney General decides that the alien's life or freedom would be threatened in that country because of the alien's race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion...."); 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4) ("If the immigration judge determines that the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in the country of removal, the alien is entitled to protection under the Convention Against Torture."). Marouf v. Lynch, ibid.
An alien subject to removal may obtain asylum if he is a refugee that suffered past persecution, or fears future persecution, due to "race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1).